fbpx

I chethyl ‘wîn hastar in echaid i-chyth ‘wîn

English: Our axes cleave our foes' necks

Literal Translation: [inc] Our axes hack through the necks of [inc]our foes

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l tb0ùa F;, fc#[email protected] l, btí9 l tù0 F;,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` dl3Ij ½n`V6 9]81]7 `6 ld]Õ2 `=dI3 ½n`V6

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Doriathren

      This dialect was spoken by the Sindar in Beleriand before Morgoth and the Noldor arrived. Later it was preserved in Doriath, no doubt do to Melian’s Girdle which preserved and protected everything within. It covers a long period of time, and has no influences from Quenya. It has the greatest prestige in Middle-earth.

    • Exilic Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin is spoken by the Noldorin exiles and their students. In Middle-earth in the 2nd and 3rd ages, they were most often found west of the Misty Mountains.

    • Woodelven Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was originally spoken in south-eastern Beleriand – Lindon and Ossiriand. The survivors moved to Mirkwood and Lothlórien, joining their Nandorin cousins. The Nandor adopted this dialect of Sindarin.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): War Phrases

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.