fbpx

Tollon bilin luith!

English: I cast Magic Missile

Literal Translation: I summon an arrow of spells

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
8ð:ð, 2lal, aL0

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
1hjjh6 w`j`6 j.Ö3Á

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
1j°^5^ wj%5% jhJ3Á

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Exilic Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin is spoken by the Noldorin exiles and their students. In Middle-earth in the 2nd and 3rd ages, they were most often found west of the Misty Mountains.

    • Gondorian Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was spoken by the Gondorians. It has many grammatical and pronunciation differences from the other dialects, because Sindarin is spoken as a second language there.

    • Woodelven Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was originally spoken in south-eastern Beleriand – Lindon and Ossiriand. The survivors moved to Mirkwood and Lothlórien, joining their Nandorin cousins. The Nandor adopted this dialect of Sindarin.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.