Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > Radathon drî i thraw hen ned i *postodh

Radathon drî i thraw hen ned i *postodh

English: I will find a way through this wilderness while y'all rest

Literal Translation: I will find a way through this wilderness while [pl] you rest

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
@c9c0ð, [email protected]; l [email protected]* fb, ,b9 l 1ð#ð!

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
7]2]3h6 27`V ` 37]é 9l6 6l2 ` qh81h4

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
72#3D5^ 27~B `B 37yD 95$ 52$ `B qiH14^

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Exilic Sindarin, Gondorian Sindarin, and Woodelven Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Journey Phrases

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.