fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > Avo nago i levain tad-dail. I levain tad-dail Naugrim, a Naugrim toler ruthrad na ‘wen.

Avo nago i levain tad-dail. I levain tad-dail Naugrim, a Naugrim toler ruthrad na ‘wen.

English: Don't kill the Tad-dails. The dwarves will be angry will us, because Tad-dails are dwarves.

Literal Translation: Don't kill the bipeds. Bipeds are Dwarves, and the Dwarves will rage at us.

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
c4ð ,cRð l ab4í, 8c99ía l ab4í, 8c99ía ,*[email protected] c ,*[email protected][email protected] @[email protected] ,c Fb,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
]rh 6]sh ` jlr]Õ6 1]2=2]Õj - ` jlr]Õ6 1]2=2]Õj 6]és7`y = ] 6]és7`y 1hjl7 7.37]2 6] ½nl6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
rE`N 5x#`N `B jrFhE5 12#2hEj - `B jrFhE5 12#2hEj 5yDx7t% = `C 5yDx7t% 1jY6R 73U72# 5`C y5$

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Exilic Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin is spoken by the Noldorin exiles and their students. In Middle-earth in the 2nd and 3rd ages, they were most often found west of the Misty Mountains.

    • Gondorian Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was spoken by the Gondorians. It has many grammatical and pronunciation differences from the other dialects, because Sindarin is spoken as a second language there.

    • Woodelven Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was originally spoken in south-eastern Beleriand – Lindon and Ossiriand. The survivors moved to Mirkwood and Lothlórien, joining their Nandorin cousins. The Nandor adopted this dialect of Sindarin.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Advice

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.