Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > Avo bedo ‘sevin i dhâf, a garo!

Avo bedo ‘sevin i dhâf, a garo!

English: Stop asking for permission and do it already!

Literal Translation: Don't say, 'do I have permission' and do it!

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
c4ð 2b9ð %b4l, l !v4 c [email protected]ð

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
]rh wl2h = 8lr`6 ` 4]Fr = ] s]7h

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
rE`N w2$`N = 8rF5% `B 4~Ce = `C x7E`NÁ

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Exilic Sindarin, Gondorian Sindarin, and Woodelven Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Pillowtalk (18+)

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.