Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Doriathren > Annon i dhâf nîn achin

Annon i dhâf nîn achin

English: I give you my permission

Literal Translation: I give my permission to you (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
cdð, l !v4 ,;, ctl,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
]5h6 ` 4]Fr 6`V6 ]d`6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
5:#5^ `B 4r# 5~B5 cE5%

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Doriathren, Exilic Sindarin, and Gondorian Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Communication

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.