Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > ___ leithiad ___ (a(r)___)

___ leithiad ___ (a(r)___)

English: ...release ___ (and ___)

Literal Translation: ...release ___(and (if the next word starts in a vowel) ___)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
ººº jlÕ3`]2 ººº Œ]Œ7œ ºººœ

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
ººº jhF3`B2# ººº Œ`C›6D ºººœ

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Exilic Sindarin and Gondorian Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Rescue Mission

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.