fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Doriathren > Ni mheren an gi ñovaded

Ni mheren an gi ñovaded

English: I am happy to meet you

Literal Translation: I am joyous to meet you (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
,l [email protected], c, Rl hð4c9b9

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
6` rl7l6 ]6 s` ghr]2l2

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
5`B r6F5$ 5# x`B b4^2#2$

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Doriathren

      This dialect was spoken by the Sindar in Beleriand before Morgoth and the Noldor arrived. Later it was preserved in Doriath, no doubt do to Melian’s Girdle which preserved and protected everything within. It covers a long period of time, and has no influences from Quenya. It has the greatest prestige in Middle-earth.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Greetings

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.