Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > I mâr nîn i mâr lîn

I mâr nîn i mâr lîn

English: My home is your home

Literal Translation: My home is your home (formal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l [email protected] ,;, l [email protected] a;,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` y]F7 6`V6 ` y]F7 j`V6

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Exilic Sindarin and Woodelven Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Greetings

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.