fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > I goth ant ___ (a(r) ___) mi ‘ador

I goth ant ___ (a(r) ___) mi ‘ador

English: The enemy has locked ___ (and ___) in the dungeon

Literal Translation: the enemy incarcerated _[name]_ and(if the following word starts with a vowel) _[name]_ in the dungeon

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` sh3 ]1[ ººº Œ]Œ7œ ºººœ y` ½]2h7

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
`B x3Y 1E[ ººº Œ`C›6D ºººœ t`B 2#6Y

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Exilic Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin is spoken by the Noldorin exiles and their students. In Middle-earth in the 2nd and 3rd ages, they were most often found west of the Misty Mountains.

    • Gondorian Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was spoken by the Gondorians. It has many grammatical and pronunciation differences from the other dialects, because Sindarin is spoken as a second language there.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Rescue Mission

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.