Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > I adar nîn ar i naneth nîn pedir edhellen

I adar nîn ar i naneth nîn pedir edhellen

English: My father and my mother speak Elvish

Literal Translation: My father and my mother speak Elvish (formal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` ]2]7 6`V6 ]7 ` 6]6l3 6`V6 ql2`7 l4ljjl6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
`B 2#6D 5~B5 6D `B 55#3F 5~B5 q2$6G 4$j°$5$

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Exilic Sindarin and Gondorian Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Communication

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.