fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exilic Sindarin > Gwedho nin ar ú-belin mened, bauglirig

Gwedho nin ar ú-belin mened, bauglirig

English: Tie me up so that I cannot escape, my little tyrant

Literal Translation: Bind me and I can't leave, [d] tyrant (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
xl4h 6`6 ]7 .Fwlj`6 yl6l2 = w]ésj`7`s

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
xè4F`N 55% 6E ~MwjR5% t5$2$ = wyDxj7Tx%

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Exilic Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin is spoken by the Noldorin exiles and their students. In Middle-earth in the 2nd and 3rd ages, they were most often found west of the Misty Mountains.

    • Gondorian Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was spoken by the Gondorians. It has many grammatical and pronunciation differences from the other dialects, because Sindarin is spoken as a second language there.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Pillowtalk (18+)

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.