fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Woodelven Sindarin > Annon i narn hen (pen vain/ nîr/ lalaith/ meleth/ trevaded/ estel) (a ben vain/a nîr/a lalaith/a veleth/a drevaded/ah estel) anden

Annon i narn hen (pen vain/ nîr/ lalaith/ meleth/ trevaded/ estel) (a ben vain/a nîr/a lalaith/a veleth/a drevaded/ah estel) anden

English: I present to you this tale of (a beauty/ tears/ laughter/ love/ a journey/ hope) (and a beauty/and tears/and laughter/and love/and a journey/and hope)

Literal Translation: I give you this story of (a fair one/ tears/ laughter/ love/ a journey/ hope) (and a fair one/and tears/and laughter/and love/and a journey/and hope)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
cdð, l ,[email protected], fb, { 1b, 4í,P,;@Pacaí0PabdPb#ba { c 2b, 4í,Pc ,;@Pc acaí0Pc 4bab0Pc [email protected] b#ba { cdb,

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Woodelven Sindarin

      This dialect of Sindarin was originally spoken in south-eastern Beleriand – Lindon and Ossiriand. The survivors moved to Mirkwood and Lothlórien, joining their Nandorin cousins. The Nandor adopted this dialect of Sindarin.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.