Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > *Pi *law di *chirib ned aduial, ti gwand

*Pi *law di *chirib ned aduial, ti gwand

English: If we don't find them before nightfall, they are dead.

Literal Translation: if [inc] we don't find them during evening twilight, they are dead

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
1l a* 9l [email protected] ,b9 c9Lca 8l ácd

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
q` j]é 2` d`7`w 6l2 ]2.Õ]j = 1` sè]2{

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
q`B jyD 2`B c7Tw% 52$ 2#hUjE = 1`B xè2#{

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Rescue Mission

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.