Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > *Pi aníron garth eingarnen, im câr

*Pi aníron garth eingarnen, im câr

English: If I want something done, I do it myself

Literal Translation: If I desire a deed done well, I do it myself

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
1l c,;@ð, [email protected] [email protected],b, l6 [email protected]

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
q` ]6`V7h6 s]73 lÕs{]76l6 = `y a]F7

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
q`B 5#~B75^ x7E3 hFx{7E55$ = t% z~C6

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Advice and Phrases About Deeds

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.