Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Pedin i phith in aníron, a nin ú-cheniog

Pedin i phith in aníron, a nin ú-cheniog

English: I can say what I wish, and you can't understand me

Literal Translation: I say the words that I want, and you can't understand me (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
1b9l, l 3l0 l, c,;@ð, c ,l, ktb,lðR

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
ql2`6 ` e`3 `6 ]6`V7h6 = ] 6`6 .Fdl6`hs

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
q2$5% `B e3G 5% 5#~B75^ = `C 55% ~Mc5$`Bx^

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.