fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Ni si an ___

Ni si an ___

English: I'm here to ...

Literal Translation: I'm here for …

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
,l %l c, III

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
6` 8` ]6 ººº

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
5`B 8`B 5# ººº

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Sindarin

      This language was born in Beleriand, and became the Lingua Franca of the elves of Middle-earth.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Rescue Mission

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.