Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > maethad nan i phoer nîn

maethad nan i phoer nîn

English: fight with my fists

Literal Translation: fighting with my fists [mutated to follow the preposition oh]

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
6&0c9 ,c, l 3õ@ ,;,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
y]l3]2 6]6 ` ehl7 6`V6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
tlE32# 55# `B elH6 5~B5

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Teach Me How

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.