fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Quenya > Vanyarin > Máriesse ar mára tecie

Máriesse ar mára tecie

English: Farewell and fair writing

Literal Translation: Farewell and fair writing

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
t~C7T`V,R `C6 t~C7E 1RaT`V

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Vanyarin

      This dialect of Quenya was spoken by the Vanyarin Elves in Aman.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.