Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Ma i beth an ___ be Edhellen?

Ma i beth an ___ be Edhellen?

English: What is the word for ___ in Elvish?

Literal Translation: What is the word for _[word]_ in Elvish?

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
6c 2b0 c, III 2b b!b:b,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
y] ` wl3 ]6 ººº wl l4ljjl6À

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
t`C `B w3F 5# ººº w`V 4$j°$5$À

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Communication

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.