Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Iston gin eithad be edhellen, a nin ú-cheniog

Iston gin eithad be edhellen, a nin ú-cheniog

English: I can insult you in Elvish, and you won't understand me

Literal Translation: I know how tonsult youn Elvish, and you can't understand me (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l#ð, Rl, J0c9 2b b!b:b, c ,l, ktb,lðR

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
`81h6 s`6 lÕ3]2 wl l4ljjl6 = ] 6`6 .Fdl6`hs

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
iG15^ x5% hF32# w`V 4#j°$5$ = `C 55% ~Mc5$`Bx^

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.