Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > I naw nîn *law ven naw gîn

I naw nîn *law ven naw gîn

English: My thought isn't like yours

Literal Translation: My thought isn't in accordance to your thought (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l ,* ,;, a* 4b, ,* R;,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` 6]é 6`V6 j]é rl6 6]é s`V6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
`B 5yD 5~B5 jyD r5$ 5yD x~B5

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Yes and No

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.