Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > I lebid nîn egor i baur nîn?

I lebid nîn egor i baur nîn?

English: My fingers or my fist?

Literal Translation: My fingers or my fist?

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l ab2l9 ,;, bRð@ l [email protected] ,;,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` jlw`2 6`V6 lsh7 ` w]é7 6`V6À

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
`B jw$2% 5~B5 x$6Y `B wyD6 5~B5À

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Pillowtalk (18+)

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.