fbpx
Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Gwannast vae

Gwannast vae

English: He/She died well

Literal Translation: He/She died well

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
ácdc# 4&

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
x]5]81 r]l

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
xè5#{iE1 rlE

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Sindarin

      This language was born in Beleriand, and became the Lingua Franca of the elves of Middle-earth.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Final Farewells

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.