Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Quenya > Qui lá utúlies, anániévanes márie nin

Qui lá utúlies, anániévanes márie nin

English: If he/she hadn't come, I would have been glad

Literal Translation: If he/she hadn't come, it would have been good for me

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
zT j~C `M1~MjT`V8 = `C5~C5%~VyE5$8 t~C7T`V 5%5

Pronunciation Guides

Citation: PE22/158

  • Language(s): Quenya
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Greetings

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.