Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Quenya > Á mahta ni ve mahtat macil

Á mahta ni ve mahtat macil

English: Wield me as you wield a sword

Literal Translation: Wield me as you wield a sword (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
~C t#d1E 5% yR t#d1E1 t#aTj

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Quenya
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Pillowtalk (18+)

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.