Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Sevin i dhâf gîn de nestaged hi?

Sevin i dhâf gîn de nestaged hi?

English: Can I put it in now?

Literal Translation: Do I have your permission to insert it in now? (informal)

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
%b4l, l !v4 R;, c, 9b ,b#cRb9 fl

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
8lr`6 ` 4]Fr s`V6 2l 6l81]sl2 9`À

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
8rF5% `B 4~Ce x~B5 2`V 5iR1x#2$ 9`BÀ

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Pillowtalk (18+)

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.