Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Doriathren > Maetho na lû n’i maethorath dengin

Maetho na lû n’i maethorath dengin

English: Fight to the last man

Literal Translation: fight to the time when all warriors are slain

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
6&0ð ,c ak ,l 6&0ð@c0 9bDl,

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
y]l3h 6] j.F 6` y]l3h7]3 2ls{`6

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
tlE3`N 5`C j~M 5`B tlE36H3D 2xP$5%

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Doriathren, Exilic Sindarin, and Gondorian Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): War Phrases

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.