Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > I faer nîn meren; i narn hen and

I faer nîn meren; i narn hen and

English: My spirit is joyous; this tale will be long

Literal Translation: My spirit is joyous; this tale [will be] long

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Cirth, used for Woodelven and Doriathren Sindarin:
l [email protected] ,;, [email protected], l ,[email protected], fb, cd

Tengwar the Mode of Beleriand, used for Exilic Sindarin:
` e]l7 6`V6 yl7l6 = ` 6]76 9l6 ]2{

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
`B elE7 5~B5 t6F5$ = `B 56D5 95$ 2P#

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s): Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Just for Fun!

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.