Brand new theme! What do you think? Is the website easier to browse now?
RealElvish.net > Phrasebooks > Phrases > Sindarin > Exil-Sindarin > Avo nago i levain tad-dail. I levain tad-dail Naugrim, ar i Naugrim toler ruthrad na ‘wen.

Avo nago i levain tad-dail. I levain tad-dail Naugrim, ar i Naugrim toler ruthrad na ‘wen.

English: Töte(t) nicht die zweibeinigen Tiere. Die zweibeinigen Tiere sind Zwerge, und die Zwerge werden wütend auf uns.

Literal Translation: [sing/pl] Töte(t) nicht die zweibeinigen Tiere. Die zweibeinigen Tiere sind Zwerge, und die Zwerge werden in Rage sein mit uns

IPA: /ˈɑ.vɔ ˈnɑ.gɔ i ˈlɛ.vɑjn ˈtɑd.dɑjʎ/ /i ˈlɛ.vɑjn ˈtɑd.dɑjʎ ˈnɑug.rim ˈɑr i ˈnɑug.rim ˈtɔ.lɛr ˈruθ.rɑd nɑ ˈwɛn/

Simple Pronunciation: A.vo NA.go i LE.vain TAD.dail i LE.vain TAD.dail NAUG.rim AR i NAUG.rim TO.ler RUTH.rad na WEN

  • Language(s): Exil-Sindarin and Gondor-Sindarin
  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Ratschlag

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.