fbpx

Á apsene ___ az ___

English: Forgive ___ and ___

Literal Translation: Forgive _[a name]_ and _[a name]_

Guide for Adding Punctuation to the Tengwar and Cirth

Tengwar with vowel-tehtar, used for Quenya, Gondorian-Sindarin, Adúnaic, and Black Speech:
~C `CqiF5$ ººº `Ck ººº

Pronunciation Guides

  • Language(s):
    • Vanyarin

      This dialect of Quenya was spoken by the Vanyarin Elves in Aman.

  • Phrasebook Chapter(s): Sorry

I put together these phrases for free, so please consider donating to keep the website (and its writers) alive! Here's the donation page.

Abbreviation List
  • *Asterisks mark fan-made words. Learn more about this: About Neo-Elvish.
  • [ex]/[inc] = Exclusive/Inclusive. This is for different meanings of "we". Exclusive "we" means "us, excluding you", and Inclusive "we" means "us, including you".
  • [2] = Dual Plural. This is a plural form of when there are 2 of something.
  • [pl] = Plural.
  • [sing] = Singular.